Brain imaging study of cognitive disorder mechanism and cognitive behavioral therapy in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Keiichi  Hiroshima University, 医学部, 助教 (60432712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsうつ病 / fMRI / 認知行動療法 / 脳機能画像 / 前頭前野 / 前帯状回
Research Abstract
It is well known that depressive patients tend to think negatively. Beck suggested a cognitive theory of depression, which the nature was cognitive impairments. In the current study using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) under emotional tasks, we have investigated the neurophysiological basis of the cognition, relationship between the cognitive impairment of depression and brain function, and objective/quantitative evaluation of cognitive behavioral therapy effects.