Mathematics and computational analysis of brain structural MRI and application to psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takefumi  Kyushu University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00441668)
Research Collaborator KANBA Shigenobu  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院・精神病態医学, 教授 (50195187)
ONITSUKA Toshiaki  九州大学大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398059)
古田 歩  , 前田眼科, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMRI / 脳 / 数学 / 画像処理 / 統計 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 気分障害
Research Abstract
Recently brain imaging studies using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) were often reported in the psychiatry research. This study was aimed to apply an mathematical theory to the brain imaging study to understand the structural brain anatomy in psychiatric patients more simply and more accurately. We used differential geometry theories to segment the brain anatomical structure. Computational programs were written using differential geometry. Then we collected MRI imaging in psychiatric patients i.e. schizophrenia affective disorder and seizure. Using differential geometry method we compared intracranial volumes. However significant difference were not detected so far. By collecting MRI images and detecting the differences we can try to cutting edge of the psychiatric disorders in the future.