Possibility of autologous cell transplantation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takafumi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (50438024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 統合失調症 / 神経幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 神経保護 / 神経新生 / Poly I:C / 抗精神病薬 / Poly I : C
Research Abstract
We have suggested that the intravenous transplantation of neural stem cells could recover the negative symptom and cognitive dysfunction in the schizophrenic animal model. The exogenous neural stem cells have shown the neuroprotective effect and the promotive effect of neurogenesis, and the change of Akt and ERK activation may be concerned with the mechanism of the neuroprotective effect.