The common points between the pathology of depression and platelet release factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kimihiko  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (70464493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / うつ病 / 血小板 / BDNF / 神経幹細胞 / 神経新生 / オーダーメイド治療
Research Abstract
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) exists in peripheral tissues and is mainly stored in platelets and circulates in blood. Recent reports indicate that serum BDNF levels in depressive patients are lower than in control subjects, and antidepressant treatment increases serum BDNF levels in responders. In the present study, we investigated the direct influence of antidepressants on BDNF release from platelets and their effects on serum levels. These results confirm that BDNF release from platelets is affected by antidepressants, which may relate to the circulating BDNF level change in peripheral blood. The response of BDNF release differs depending on the type and amount of antidepressants, making BDNF a serious candidate as a predictor of antidepressant treatment response.