A study on the pathophysiology of dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and the usefulness of Yokukan-san for the treatment of DLB and its functional mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TATENO Masaru  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60464492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / レビー小体病 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / 抑肝散 / 脳血流SPECT / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー / 細胞障害 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / αシヌクレイン
Research Abstract
We examined the usefulness of statistical analysis programs of brain perfusion SPECT for the clinical diagnosis of dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and demonstrated the relation between occipital hypoperfusion and Parkinsonism, and orthostatic hypotension and the heart-to-mediastinum (H/M) ratio on MIBG myocardial scintigraphy. These results suggest that autonomic dysfunction plays an important role in the pathophysiology of DLB. In vitro study using primary culture of rat cortical neuron indicated that Yokukan-san had neuroprotective effect against beta amyloid protein (Aβ)-induced cytotoxicity.