Herbal medicine and biological indicator for treatment of cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOYAMA Masaru  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70364081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 漢方 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 神経生理指標
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the effectiveness of traditional Japanese herbal medicine and a biological indicator for treatment of cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia. First, we examined short latency afferent inhibition (SAI) after applying transcranial magnetic stimulation in schizophrenia patients and found that SAI was reduced in the patients as compared with control subjects. Next, we investigated the use of the traditional Japanese herbal medicine Yi-Gan San for treatment of psychological symptoms and cognitive dysfunction in patients with schizophrenia, delusional disorder, and dementia. Together, our findings indicate clinical improvements by use of herbal medicine and measurment of central cholinergic activity for treatment of cognitive dysfunction in patients with schizophrenia.