The discovery research of the vulnerability factor, which is associated with schizophrenia, through familial clustering cases of both Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome and schizophrenia.
Project/Area Number |
20790857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Atsushi Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00453407)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / ヘルマンスキー・パドラック症候群 / 認知機能 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / 脳 |
Research Abstract |
We found the nonsense mutation in the HPS4 gene through sequencing analysis of a familial clustering cases in both Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome (HPS) and psychotic disorders. This mutation probably caused HPS in this family. An association study between the schizophrenics and the controls revealed that minor allele of an intronic single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) was over-represented in the control samples. And this minor allele was associated with higher working memory. Taken together, genotypic diversity of the HPS4 gene may contribute some pathological aspects of schizophrenia.