Functional analysis of GRIN family in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MOTOTANI Yasumasa  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (60421830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Tasashi  国立国際医療研究センター研究所, ヒト型動物開発研究質, 室長 (00333790)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 三量体 / Gタンパク質 / 脳神経 / 動物モデル / Gタンパク
Research Abstract
We have studied about the roles of GRIN family, which binds to Gαi/o subunits, in the brain. In this study, we were able to generate both conditional GRIN1 KO mice and simple GRIN3 KO mice. Also, GRIN1 knockdown by lentivirus based RNAi system was successful. GRIN1 knockdown in retinoic acids induced neuronal P19 cells caused the reduction of GABAB2 receptor without the affect of Gαo expression. Furthermore, stimulation of cannabinoid receptor 1 (CB1) agonist could not activate the ERK pathway in these cells. On the other hand, ablation of GRIN3 in mice led to the decrease of both dopamine D1 and D2 receptors. These observations indicate that GRIN family plays the roles for GPCR function, such as stability and turn ov er in the cell membranes.