Behavioral physiological and molecular biological analyses of animal model for bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Takaoki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 精神疾患動態研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (50344031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords双極性障害 / 動物モデル / Polg1 / Wfs1 / メラトニン / リチウム / 気分障害 / ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子改変マウス / ウォルフラム症候群 / 光マスキング / 電気けいれん療法 / ラモトリギン / パルプロ酸
Research Abstract
I analyzed wheel-running activity of an animal model for bipolar disorder, mutant Polg1 transgenic mice, for more than a half year. This shed light on the pathophysiology involving the seasonality or photoperiodicity. I obtained novel findings on melatonin synthesis of mice. In addition, I succeeded in treating mice with lithium, a mood stabilizer, more than three months without affecting health of mice. Using the method of lithium treatment, I investigated the effect of lithium on the longitudinal manifestations of the model mice.