Genetic analyses of FABP genes in functional psychoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YIWAYAMA Yoshimi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子精神科学研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (60399441)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / FABP遺伝子 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 関連研究 / 死後脳発現解析 / 再シークエンシング / ミスセンス変異 / 結晶解析 / 機能性精神疾患 / FABP7 / FABP5 / FABP3 / 関連解析 / 死後脳発現
Research Abstract
Deficits in prepulse inhibition (PPI) are a biological marker for psychiatric illnesses such as schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. To unravel PPI-controlling mechanisms, we previously performed quantitative trait loci analysis in mice, and identified Fabp7, that encodes a brain-type fatty acid binding protein (Fabp), as a causative gene. FABPs constitute a gene family, of which members FABP5 and FABP3 are also expressed in the brain. In this project, I examined the genetic roles of these FABP genes in schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. FABP7 showed nominal association with bipolar disorder (we previously reported an association of FABP7 with schizophrenia). We could not obtain evidence for associations of FABP5 and FABP3 with either disease.