Transcriptional regulation of orexin by candidate genes for narcolepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (30399472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / ORX / IGFBP3 / NR6A1 / 転写制御 / オレキシン / Nur77 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the activities of transcriptional modulations of two narcolepsy candidate genes, IGFBP3 and NR6A1, against ORX transcription. (1)IGFBP3 and NR6A1 expression were found in hypothalamic ORX neurons by immunehistochemical studies. (2)By using reporter assay, IGFBP3 and NR6A1 modulated ORX promoter activity in several cell lines. (3)IGFBP3 overexpression mice showed the reduction of hypothalamic ORX expression and modulated sleep conditions. I also found NR6A1 overexpression modulated ORX expression, however the mice number examined have not reached statistically enough yet.