Polymorphism screening and association analysis of the plexin/semaphorin genes in neuropsychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takashi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所・疾病研究第三部, 流動研究員 (10450610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / Plexin / Semaphorin / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Based on the neurodevelopmental hypothesis in the etiology of schizophrenia, the plexin/semaphorin genes might be involved in the pathogenesis of the illness. We searched for non-synonymous polymorphisms of these genes in silico based on the NCBI dbSNP database. Detected polymorphisms were subject to association analyses with neuropsychiatric diseases. In a series of studies, we found a significant association between the Lys701Gln polymorphism of SEMA3D and schizophrenia, genotyping a sample of 506 patients with schizophrenia and 941 healthy control subjects. The Gln701 allele showed a significant protective effect against the development of schizophrenia (p=0.0069). In addition, the haplotype rs2190208-rs1029564-rs17159614-rs121176601, not including the Lys701G1n variant, was shown to be associated with schizophrenia (p=0.00001), which suggests that some other polymorphisms of SEMA3D play a role in the pathogenesis of schizophrenia. Our findings provide strong evidence that SEMA3D confers susceptibility to schizophrenia, which could contribute to the neurodevelopmental impairments in the disorder.