Estimation of coronary endothelial dysfunction in metabolic syndrome and effects of treatment on the dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAYA Masanao  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20455637)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords循環器 / PET / 心筋血流量 / メタボリックシンドローム / 核医学(PETを含む) / 冠血管予備能 / 冠血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
Coronary vascular reactivity assessed by PET and cold pressor test was reduced and its severity was associated with serum LDL cholesterol and oxidative stress in patients with metabolic syndrome. Reduction of coronary flow reserve was associated coronary plaque extent in patients with more advanced coronary artery disease. These results suggest that coronary atherosclerosis is observed even in metabolic syndrome patients without symptoms of angina and progresses to the atherosclerotic plaque and reduction of coronary flow reserve.