Investigation of Comprehensive Cardiac CT method for Metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Noriko  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70463742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 内臓脂肪 / 心臓CT / 心臓周囲脂肪 / メタボリックシンドローム / CT定量評価
Research Abstract
Pericardial adipose tissue has been demonstrated to reflect intra-abdominal visceral fat. We reported the significant association between pericardial and abdominal visceral adipose tissue volumes. Pericardial fat volume obtained from cardiac CT correlated well with BMI and abdominal visceral fat area, too. We sought to investigate whether a single-slice fat area measurement would allow accurate determination of the entire pericardiac fat burden, like the determination with the single-slice measurement of abdominal visceral fat. Pericardial fat volume could be estimated by pericardial fat measurements at several anatomical landmarks. Single-slice area measurements may serve as a rapidly determined, robust surrogate for pericardial fat volume without the need for time-consuming volumetric pericardial fat analysis.