Correlation between age and gray/white matter volume in healthy children using brain magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Yasuyuki  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (10375115)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / MRI / 脳発達 / 灰白質 / 画像診断 / gray matter ratio
Research Abstract
We analyzed the correlation among gray matter volume, cerebral blood flow, age, and lifestyle in 300 healthy children using brain magnetic resonance imaging. As a result, we have revealed that the cerebral blood flow of the resting state shows the increase followed by the decrease trajectory, and that the age at the peak of the cerebral blood flow is different among the brain regions. In addition, we have revealed that the kind of staple in the breakfast affect the gray matter volume and cognitive function in healthy children. These results may contribute to clarifying the normal brain development in healthy children.