Quantitative and time-course analyses of oxidative stress in irradiated mice/rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYA Takuma  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (60436201)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Kenji  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208291)
KANEKO Takashi  山形大学, 医学部・医学科
GOTO Jun  山形大学, 医学部・医学科
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 放射線 / フリーラジカル / 動物実験 / 放射線生物 / マウス実験
Research Abstract
Recently, oxidative metabolites have been able to be measured by simple small device. Radiation used in radiotherapy causes free radicals and oxidative metabolites, and irradiation causes dermatitis and sometimes causes skin ulcer in the irradiated site. We analyzed the relationships between the value of oxidative metabolites and skin reactions. As a results, a significant correlation was shown between irradiation dose and skin grade. And a significant correlation was also shown between the value of oxidative metabolites and irradiation dose. It was suggested that the value of oxidative metabolites seems to be useful for estimating degree of skin reaction and time to appear skin reaction after irradiation.