Basical study for curing malignant brain tumor with carbon-ion beam therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60334116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炭素イオン線 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 遊走能 / 増感剤 / ニューロン
Research Abstract
1) According to the rate of radiation induced apoptosis, effect of Carbon-ion beam to immature neuron was about ten times higher than that of X-ray.
2) As for glial cell, there was little difference in X-ray radiosensitivity between immature and mature cells. X-ray radiosensitivity of glial cell was a little low compared with that of neuronal cell.
3) As for anti-tumor effect, the effect of X-ray with concurrent TMZ was 1.6 times higher than that without TMZ. Moreover, the effect of X-ray with concurrent TMZ and GYKI52466 was 10% higher than that with TMZ alone in the brain transplant model. As for RBE, when TMZ was used concurrently, the RBE of carbon-ion beam to X-ray was estimated about 3, similar to the RBE without TMZ in in vivo model. Also, the combinational effect of TMZ was an additive effect. As for cell motility, though the motility of tumor cell was enhanced by X-ray alone, it was completely controled by the use of ether TMZ or GYKI52466.
4) Concurrent use of TMZ with carbon-ion beam did not enhance the radiation effect.
5) Expression of Akt and PDK1 in malignant brain tumor cell were increased by X-ray irradiation and the increased expression of PDK1 correlated to activation of cell motility. In clinical, strong expression of activated Akt and PDK1 were significant poor prognostic factor in the Glioblastoma patients treated with radiation therapy..