Study on quantitative evaluation of respiratory-induced organ motion and high-precision particle cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mutsumi  Gunma University, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (60447274)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線治療 / 粒子線治療 / 呼吸性移動
Research Abstract
Lung motion evaluation techniques have been studied using CT images in order to make highly precise radiation/particle therapy for lung cancer with respiratory motion. The extraction methods of lung areas and vessels with realistic CT images, which would influence on the motion tracking accuracy, have been investigated, and the unnecessarily fine structure extraction of lung borders and vessels could be suppressed. Verification on respiratory gated-irradiation of heavy-ion therapy for lung tumors has been carried out to realize the high-precision therapy. Particularly, investigations have been carried out on evaluation of motion errors and margins, and how to deal with the margins in heavy-ion treatment planning system. The validity has been verified by beam tests with a motion phantom.