Development of a novel method for reducing renal accumulation of radiolabeled peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
AKIZAWA Hiromichi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 薬学部, 准教授 (90311795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / アイソトープ内用療法 / 体内動態制御 / 放射性医薬品 / 腎臓 / 刷子縁膜 / 酵素 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
When radiolabeled carcinophilic peptides are administered to cure cancer, renal accumulation of radioactivity, which causes side effect, is observed. My goal is the development of a novel strategy for reducing the renal radioactivity by the action of enzymes in kidneys. Useful information on the development was obtained from the present study.