Subdivision brain capacity measurement and the aging with 3.0 T magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masami  The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (30375844)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMRI / 3.0T / 老化 / VBM / 海馬 / 脳容積 / 認知症 / 健常人 / エストロゲン / 閉経 / 非侵襲
Research Abstract
T1-weighted magnetic resonance images of healthy adults divided into eight groups by age and gender were obtained to analyze brain volume change. Significantly smaller gray matter volume was observed in the hippocampus bilaterally in females aged in their fifties (fifty one of 59 females were at menopause) compared to females in their forties (the only three of 46 females were at menopause), with voxel-based morphometry (VBM). However, No significant difference were found between the female groups in fifties vs sixties, sixties vs seventies, or the male groups in forties vs fifties, fifties vs sixties, sixties vs seventies. The results of our study suggest that the menopause may be associated with hippocampal volume reduction.