An application of accelerator produced alpha-emitting radionuclide for radionuclide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WASHIYAMA Kohshin  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 助教 (80313675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアイソトープ治療 / アルファ線 / in vivoジェネレーター / α放射体 / サイクロトロン / トリウム / Radionuclide Therapy / In vivo generator / RI治療 / がん治療
Research Abstract
Targeted alpha therapy (TAT) has been applied for cancer therapy and many clinical studies have been performed. Uranium-230 is a promising cyclotron produced alpha-emitting radionuclide for TAT. According to the reaction ^<232>Th(p, 3n)^<230>Pa and following the β- decay of ^<230>Pa, ^<230>U can be produced within the irradiated target. The daughter of ^<230>U, ^<226>Th (T_<1/2>=31m) provides a rapid cascade of 4 alpha particles with a 27.7MeV of total energy. In this study, we investigated the availability of production and radiochemical separation of ^<230>U and its daughters. Protactinium-230 was produced by irradiation of ^<232>ThO_2 target. After irradiation, the target was separated and ^<230>U/^<226>Th generator was constructed. Eluted ^<226>Th from generator was radiolabeled with bone seeking chelate, EDTMP and injected into mice for biodistribution evaluation. Most of all radioactivity were retained on bone.