Nuclear medical imaging for cancer diagnosis based on the variations of oxygen metabolism in tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TEMMA Takashi  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (90378787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがんの多様性 / 酸素代謝 / 低酸素 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
Tumor hypoxia is critically important in tumor physiology and cancer treatment, and it appears to be strongly associated with malignant progression and therapy resistance. Thus, it has been desired to investigate variations in tumor hypoxia. Here, to develop a method to estimate oxygen metabolism in tumors by PET, we constituted ^15O-O_2 gas supplying system for rats, clarified that tumor blood flow depended on their weights, and performed the estimation of myocardial oxygen metabolism in pigs by ^15O-O_2 gas inhalation method. In addition, to visualize biological hypoxia regions in tumors, we developed a molecular probe composed mainly of oxygen dependent degradation domain of HIF-1 and radiolabeling moiety, and succeeded in in vivo tumor imaging with pre-targeting method by PET.