The ^<17>O MRS/MRI for the tumor oxygen consumption rate in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARAZAKI Michiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 特定研究員(科学技術振興) (10467459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 多核種 / 酸素代謝
Research Abstract
The tumor oxygen consumption rate in tumor-bearing mice using ^<17>O MRS/MRI was investigated based on the metabolically generated ^<17>O-water from ^<17>O2 gas. ^<17>O images were acquired before and after the inhalation of ^<17>O enriched oxygen gas. The increment in the ^<17>O image intensity due to the metabolically generated H2^<17>O from ^<17>O2 was converted to the quantity of produced H2^<17>O, which was in good agreement with physiological data in literature. We confirmed this method promising as a tool for monitoring the oxygen consumption rate in tumor.