Evaluation of [C-11]benzyl acetate as a marker of glial metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSAKI Sotaro  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30379268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベンジルアセテート / グリア代謝 / 脳内動態 / PET / ラット
Research Abstract
As a marker of glial metabolism, [<11>^C]benzyl acetate ([<11>^C]BA) was synthesized and evaluated in living rat brain using positron emission tomography (PET). We succeed the synthesis of [<11>^C]BA, the measurement of distribution in the living rat brain and the kinetic analysis in this study. The results show that [<11>^C]BA is a good candidate for the measurement of glial metabolism.