Target volume determination with four-dimensional CT in radiotherapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tetsuo  Kumamoto University, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (30467980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺癌 / 呼吸同期照射 / 4D-CT / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
At phase-based gating, the dosimetric parameters and treatment times are similar, irrespective of whether gating is around end-expiration or end-inspiration. At amplitude-based gating, a greater reduction in the lung dose is obtained when gating is around end-inspiration rather than end-expiration, however, the treatment time is prolonged considerably. When a 30% duty cycle is used, significant reduction in lung dose is achieved at the expense of modest prolongation of treatment time using phase-based gating around end-expiration.
Three dimensional tumor motion, craniocaudal tumor motion, and the craniocaudal tumor position are useful for predicting the benefit of respiratory-gated radiotherapy in lung cancer patients. Tumor volume is not a useful factor.