Fat-saturated diffusion-weighted imaging of the rat pelvis using three-dimensional water-excitation MP-RAGE MR sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Tomokazu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10399511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 拡散強調画像(DWI) / Magnetic resonance imaging : MRI / Diffusion weighted imaging : DWI / Three-dimensional imaging / MP-RAGE法 / Tubo-FLASH法 / Three-dimensional DWI / CHESS法 / 水励起法 / Turbo-FLASH法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel technique for fat-saturated three-dimensional (3D) diffusion-weighted (DW) MRI sequencing based upon the 3D magnetization-prepared rapid gradient-echo (3D-MP-RAGE) method. In order to saturate fat, two kinds of techniques were composed: the FatSat-3D-DWI sequence and WE-3D-DWI sequence, "chemical shift selective: CHESS (FatSat) method vs water excitation: WE method". The FatSat-3D-DWI sequence and WE-3D-DWI sequence were compared in terms of their degree of fat suppression. In the FatSat-3D-DWI sequence, the preparation phase with a "CHESS-90oRF-motion probing gradient : MPG-180oRF-MPG-90oRF" pulse-train was used to sensitize the magnetization to fat-saturated diffusion. In contrast, in the WE-3D-DWI sequence, a RAGE-excitation pulse with a "binominal-pulse 1-1 or 1-2-1" was selected for water-excited (fat-saturated) diffusion imaging. From experimental results obtained with a phantom, the effect of diffusion weighting and the effect of fat-saturation were confirmed. Fat saturation was much better in the WE-3D-DWI sequence than the CHESS-3D-DWI sequence. From animal (rat pelvis) experimental results using WE-3D-DWI, fat-saturated diffusion-weighted image data were obtained. This sequence was useful for in vivo imaging.