PD-ECGF-targeted tumor imaging with new radiolabeled uracil derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Ken-ichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (60364254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 血管新生 / Thymidine Phosphorylase / 血小板由来血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / イメージング / Thmidine Phoshorlase
Research Abstract
The angiogenic factor PD-ECGF/TP is expressed at high levels in a variety of solid tumors compared with normal tissue. In this study, we aimed at the development of radiopharmaceuticals for imaging of angiogenesis. To develop a radioprobe for angiogenesis imaging, a radiolabeled uracil-based PD-ECGF/TP inhibitor, BOMU and IIMU were designed and radiosynthesized. These radiolabeled uracil derivatives showed high and specific accumulation of in PD-ECGF/TP-expressing tumors. These finding indicate that radiolabeled uracil deserves further evaluation as a novel single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) probe for imaging of tumor angiogenesis.