Development of prediction method for chemoradiation sensitivity by gene analysis -basic study with tumor cell line-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Junichi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (50338159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線 / 生物学 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
As result of this study, anti-sense method with fluorescence color by radiation exposure and the anticancer agent is a qualitative curative effect prediction by the gene expression, and an expecting application to the functional diagnostic imaging. On the other hand, I could not find the quantitative relationship between gene expression and radiation dose. Further examination is warranted to establish the prediction method for radiation sensitivity.