Targeting adhesion molecule integrin signal transduction for improving radiation therapeutic gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90460576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインテグリン / 放射線 / 転移 / 浸潤 / integrin linked kinase
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate targeting adhesion molecule integrin signal transduction as improving radiation therapeutic gain. We confirmed that inhibition of integrin linked kinase, a receptor-proximal effecter of integrin, resulted in a marked reduction of radiation-induced invasion of cancer cells. Thus, blocking the integrin signal pathway is a highly promising approach to enhancing the efficacy of radiation.