Combination of hyperthermia and hyperbaric oxygen treatment to improve the antitumor efficacy of chemotherapy or radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHGURI Takayuki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 助教 (80469395)
Research Collaborator MOON Seung dae  産業医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
YAHARA Katsuya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80441830)
KUNUGITA Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境部, 部長 (90178020)
NORIMURA Toshiyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20039530)
KOROGI Yukunori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords温熱療法 / 高気圧酸素 / 化学療法 / カルボプラチン / 低酸素細胞 / パクリタキセル / SCCIV / C3H / 高気圧酸素治療 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
The rationale for the use of hyperthermia (HT) or hyperbaric oxygen treatment (HBO) as a chemosensitizer has been reported. However, no experimental study has ever been reported on the combination of HBO and HT to improve the antitumor efficacy of chemotherapy. We confirmed that the combination of HT and HBO can be used to enhance the efficacy of a chemotherapeutic agent of carboplatin in experimental tumor models.