Development of Very Low Dose X-ray Imager based on GEM
Project/Area Number |
20790916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
FUSAYASU Takahir (FUSAYASU Takahiro) 長崎総合科学大学, 情報学部・知能情報学科, 准教授 (70399210)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | エックス線 / CTスキャン / ADC / 集積回路 / GEM / 2次元ストリップ / 抵抗陽極 |
Research Abstract |
A Low-dose X-ray imaging device was developed using Gas Electron Multipliers(GEMs), with which low-dose X-ray can be detected. The 2-dimensional strip method is used so that high resolution can be kept even when the imaging area is increased. A dedicated LSI was developed for effective signal detection. As the first result from the prototype detector, 50×50mm2 imaging experiment was performed with 50kV X-ray tube.