Four dimensional irradiation based on respiratory gating for multiple regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hidenobu  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 有明病院放射線治療科, 医員 (20450215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 放射線治療 / 呼吸同期照射 / 動体ファントム / 最適呼吸同期照射法
Research Abstract
Many respiratory patterns were collected from Cancer Institute Hospital of JFCR. A respiratory motion phantom was developed, whose motion could simulate the respiratory pattern of patient respiratory waveform. In order to conduct high accurate four-dimensional treatment in radiation oncology, we developed a software to monitor consecutive changes of patient's body in intra-fractional treatment. We evaluated the software by using the motion phantom and 6 healthy volunteers. We have shown that the software is sufficient for a clinical-use, and can improve respiratory treatments by using the software.