Development of probes and methods for noninvasive and quantitative assessment of efflux systems in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toshimitsu  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (80443068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / PET薬剤 / グルタチオン抱合体 / 異物排出トランスポータ / プリン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop radioactive probes for noninvasive and quantitative measurement of brain efflux systems. The novel probe readily enters the brain and is converted to its glutathione conjugate, which is specifically transported by an efflux transporter MRP1. The probe can measure brain efflux systems noninvasively and quantitatively.