Development and evaluation of a novel PET probe for EGFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
齋藤 有里子  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 准技術員 (20446537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像診断 / 放射性医薬品 / 分子イメージング / 腫瘍イメージング
Research Abstract
It is of key importance to create novel diagnostic and treatment products for tailor-made medicine. In this study, we developed novel molecular probes targeting activated-EGFR which is known to be involved in carcinogenesis and tumor malignancy. Probe retention in cells was correlated with EGFR activation, and the uptake pattern into tissues was dependent on EGFR amount/activation. In addition, tumor growth was dramatically suppressed with consecutive probe injection. This study could help the development of cancer diagnosis and cancer therapy.