Development of a radioprobe for quantifying the activity of multidrug resistance protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tatsuya  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (90392224)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多剤耐性タンパク質 / 放射性プローブ / PET / 脳
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a radioprobe for quantifying the activity of multidrug resistance protein. The in vivo measurement of P-glycoprotein activity would be useful for development of drugs and optimizing the dose, whereas the method has not been established. In this study, we evaluated the compound, which was considered to be a substrate for P-glycoprotein, to achieve the aim. However, the extraction of the compounds from the brain was considered to be mediated by the other unknown transporters.