PET Imaging for Assessment of Efficacy of EGFR Kinase Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Shinya  Research Institute, Shiga Medical Center, 主任研究員 (10393191)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上皮成長因子 / PET / 画像診断 / 癌 / 分子標的 / PET画像診断 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 上皮成長因子素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to assess the efficacy of I-mIPQA PET imaging for prediction of responsiveness to therapy with EGFR kinase inhibitor gefitinib with orthotopic non-small cell lung carcinoma xenograft in mice. Human lung carcinoma cells PC14GL, H441GL, H3255GL, and H1975GL, expressing different EGFR mutants and various levels of TGFα. In vitro uptake study of I-mIPQA with these lung cancer cell lines, biodistribution study of I-mIPQA in tumor bearing mice with or without inhibitor were performed. I-mIPQA PET imaging: 3 and 24 hours imaging post intravenous injection of radiotracer using microPET were also conducted followed by auroradiograpfy (ARG) study of I-mIPQA after PET imaging with or without treatment with Gefitinib (Iressa), for three days after PET imaging. PET with I-mIPQA would be a promising molecular imaging of different EGFR kinase mutant NSCL carcinomas for prediction of responsiveness to EGFR Kinase inhibitors in patients.