Project/Area Number |
20790928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OBAMA Kazutaka Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (50322649)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 実験外科学 / 間質細胞 / 癌 / 癌幹細胞 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / 血管新生 / 大腸癌 |
Research Abstract |
Up to date, the target of cancer research has been cancer cells themselves. However, cancer tissues are composed of many other cells, including stromal cells. In this study, we found 2 populations of stromal cells and showed that a marker positive cell promotes the tumor growth but a marker negative cell inhibits the growth. Further, we succeeded the culture of stromal cells derived from samples of patients. We demonstrated that the cultured stromal cells also showed the similar effects on the tumor growth.