Enhancing effect in the expression of tumor antigens and T-cell sensitivity against tumor cells after treatment with epigenetic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Nanae  Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (60345311)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腫瘍 / 免疫 / エピジェネティクス / 薬剤反応性 / 癌 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Histone deacetylase inhibitor (HDACi) strikingly induced cell death and decreasing cell viability of the human renal cell carcinoma and prostate cancer cells in dose- and time-dependent manner, although the effect of a DNA methyltransferase inhibitor was not recognized. Moreover, tumor-specific antigens were maintained their gene expression as a target of T-cells which enough recognizes the cancer cells after HDACi treatment.