New development of the overcooling organs preservation method and the application to the pig liver transplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Makoto  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50448601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実験外科学 / 臓器保存 / PROKEPT^R / 過冷却装置 / 肝臓移植 / 豚 / PROKEPT^<[○!R]>
Research Abstract
The graft is gathered from the donors in the liver transplantion and the graft preservation until transplanting it to the recipients is very important. We have experimented for the development of the overcooling graft preservation method that was a new preservation method. The UW liquid was not able to preserve the graft when becoming -5℃ or less, because the UW liquid had freezed. A part of the graft liver (liver tissue of about 1cm corner) was put in the 10 ml-UW liquid, and the overcooled state was verified. Then, it made comparative study by the groups that preserved the liver graft tissue for 15 hours at -4℃ and at 4℃. The AST/ALT values of the UW liquid in the -4℃ group were significantly lower than those in the 4℃ group. It was suggested that the liver grafts preservation of -4℃ was useful. Moreover, we had actually performed the liver transplantion by using the hypor female pigs (n=6) (about 20 kg weight). The donor liver graft was removed, and the trimmings of the hepatic vein, the portal vein, and the hepatic artery were performed in the back table. And then, the liver graft was transplanted to the recipient pigs using the extracorporeal circulation. Though it was the final goal to transplant the liver graft that was preserved in the overcooling UW liquid, we could not perform it because the overcooling method of the whole liver graft was very difficult. The effectiveness of protease inhibitor (Fusan) had been examined in the pig model of the hepatectomy under the pringle maneuver. The liver injury was protected by the protease inhibitor in the ischemia reperfusion model of the pig. It is speculated that the protease inhibitor is also effective in the liver transplantation after preserving in the overcooling state.