BRM cocktail treatment using PSK and OK432 significantly up-regulates the migration activity in human dendritic cells without losing effective CTL induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Mika  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00464511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹状細胞 / OK432 / PSK / 遊走能
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) based cancer immunotherapies are widely applicable for many kinds of human cancers; however, patient outcomes are still not acceptable. One of the major factors for successful DCs immunotherapy is thought to be the maintenance of the migratory activity of matured DCs. In the present study we evaluated the effectiveness of protein bound polysaccharide PSK on OK432-activated DCs, in terms of maturation, migration and induction of cytotoxic T lymphocytes. OK432 treated DCs induced higher level of cytotoxic activity with poor migration ability. When DCs were treated with both OK432 and PSK, migration ability of the DCs were significantly high as compared to OK432 alone preserving the beneficial effect of OK432 treatment. Biological Response Modifier cocktail treatment with OK432 and PSK induced high level of migration activity in activated DCs, suggesting a potential protocol for more effective DC immunotherapy for cancer.