Development of new cellular and gene therapy for liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaki  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90405465)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 肝硬変 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞治療 / Hepatocyte growth factor / 肝再生 / heoatocyte growth factor / hepatocyte growth factor
Research Abstract
In a cirrhotic liver, the hepatic functional reserve are impaired, therefore administration of hepatectomy are limited. Moreover, in order to elongate the survival outcome, therapeutic strategy against cirrhosis is needed. In this study, we demonstrated the administration of the hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) which were recognized as a promoter of cellular proliferation and as an anti-apoptotic or anti-fibrotic factor for injured tissue to drug inducing cirrhosis model and hepatectomy model and revealed improvement of fibrotic status and survival outcome after hepatectomy.