Induction of transplant tolerance by regulatory T cell in rat liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASHIKI Tsukasa  Chiba University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (30456024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 制御性T細胞 / 肝移植 / 移植寛容 / 移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / 外科
Research Abstract
In present study, we established transplant tolerance in orthotropic rat liver transplantation and transplant tolerance was transferred adoptively by peripheral lymphocyte, within regulatory T cells. CD4 (+) T cells or CD8 (+) T cells from peripheral lymphocyte of long term survivor were adoptive transferred to naive rat after cell sorting and we revealed that both groups were able to induce transplant tolerance in rat liver transplantation. These results suggested that regulatory T cells were existed not only in population of CD4 (+) CD25 (+) T cells but in CD8 (+) T cells.