Mechanisms of escape from trastuzumab-mediated ADCC in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshihiko  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80402048)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / 抗体療法 / trastuzumab / Herceptin / 抗体依存性細胞傷害 / Trastuzumab / 抗体依存性細胞障害
Research Abstract
We elucidated the mechanisms of escape from trastuzumab-mediated ADCC using esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell clones. The ADCC assay with purified NK cells showed significantly susceptibility to trastuzumab-mediated ADCC in tumor cell clones. These results indicated that the sensitivity to trastuzumab-mediated ADCC was mainly due to the difference in susceptibility to NK cell-mediated ADCC. Furthermore, the degree of permeabilization induced by PFN and apoptosis induced by the combination of PFN with GrB in tumor cell clones was analyzed. As a result, lower sensitivity for PFN/GrB on tumor clones was related to the reduced trastuzumab-mediated ADCC. In conclusion, lower susceptibility to the perforin-granzyme system is one of the important mechanisms explaining escape from trastuzumab-mediated ADCC.