The mechanical analysis of angiogenic inhibitor TSU68 for the inhibition of liver metastasis and the decision of optimal administration schedule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70397420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管新生阻害剤 / 分子標的治療 / 転移 / Premetastatic niche / 併用療法 / 血管新生 / 微小環境 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the inhibitory effect of TSU68 on colon cancer liver metastasis, and to establish the optimal administration schedule with TSU68. In animal model of colon cancer liver metastasis, the expression of CXCL1 in premetastatic liver was significantly decreased by TSU68 treatment. In addition, the amount of interleukin-12 (IL-12) p40 in the portal vein was significantly decreased by TSU68 treatment. These results suggest that TSU68 may modulate the pre-metastatic niche in the target organ through suppression of the inflammatory response, which might be an alternative mechanism used by anti-angiogenic agents.