Project/Area Number |
20790951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Takamichi Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (70456789)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 肝臓外科学 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 胆管細胞癌 |
Research Abstract |
that CSCs have self-renewal activities and multipotencies, which display a hierarchy in tumor tissues. This study aimed to demonstrate that alpha-fetoprotein (AFP)-producing cells in cholangiocarcinomas (CC) possessed CSC-like properties. The transgene vector that contained enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) under the control of the human AFP enhancer/promoter was transfected into human CC cell lines. The AFP-EGFP-positive cells in RBE had self-renewal activity, differentiation ability, and tumorigenicity. The Notch signaling pathway was suggested to play an important role to maintain the stemness of the AFP-EGFP-positive cells. In addition, in order to explore the origin of CSCs, we successfully generated oncogene-regulatory expressing transgenic mice. One cell line was obtained from only fetal hepatocytes derived from the transgenic mice, thus suggesting that CSCs were generated from transformed stem cells.