Hormonal effects on the appetite of patients after esophageal operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yukiko  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 医員 (80456863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食道外科学 / 食指関連ホルモン / 食道癌 / 食思関連ホルモン / グレリン / ホルモン
Research Abstract
Patients who had gastroenterological resection often suffer from the appetite loss. Up to date, it has been thought that the appetite loss may be caused by the physical disorders. In this study, we show the imbalance of hormones related to appetite in the patients. Especially, it is important to find that ghrelin is in high level in the patients.