The role of Chemokine receptor CXCR3 in colon cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Kenji  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (90322651)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大腸癌 / ケモカイン受容体 / 転移 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
The SW480 cell line was derived from a primary Duke B colon cancer, whereas the SW620 cell line was derived from a lymph node metastasis of the same patient. Both CXCR3 and CXCR4 were much higher expressed in the SW620 than in the SW480. Cell migration, invasion and proliferation were induced by interaction of ligands with CXCR3 or CXCR4 in both cell lines. Importantly, CXCR4-induced migration and invasion were promoted when CXCR3 was pre-activated with its ligands in advance. These results suggest that CXCR3 can play a role in colon cancer metastasis by cooperating with CXCR4 synergistically. We established three stable cell lines using miRNA; CXCR3 knockout, CXCR4 knockout and CXCR3/CXCR4 double knockout cell lines. We have compared the metastatic potential of the three cell lines with the control cells by rectal transplantation model in nude mice.