Research on improving safety of living donor liver transplantation using small-for-size graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Satoshi  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40444583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 過小グラフト / 肝静脈再建 / 術後合併症 / 術後肝機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to evaluate new criteria for donor selection in living donor liver transplantation(LDLT)of the small-for-size liver graft.
We have tried to grasp the post operational changes of hepatic veins in a three dimensional asepect,and designed a new procedure for hepatic vein reconstruction so as to accommodate the changes.
This not only gives patients who had been formerly considered to be outside the liver transplantation criteria because of the absent of donor with enough graft volume a chance to safely undergo transplantations, but has also implies the possibility of improving the safety of donor, which is the primary importance in LDLT.
Our study has obtained a result of high significance.