Expression of sonic hedgehog signaling for regulation of liver regeneration after massive hepatectomy of the rat liver
Project/Area Number |
20790958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MORINE Yuji The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60398021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Mitsuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサィエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
IMURA Satoru 徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90380021)
IKEGEMI Toru 徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80432938)
KENEMURA Hirofumi 徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 診療助教 (20467814)
NAKAMURA Takanori 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183887)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 肝臓外科学 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 肝再生 / ソニックヘッジホッジ / アクチビン / フォリスタチン / 大量肝切除 |
Research Abstract |
Background : This study was conducted to clarify the possible functional involvement of Hh signaling, especially in Sonic hedgehog (Shh) in liver regeneration. Methods : Six-week-old male Wister rats were performed 70% hepatectomy (70%Hx, n=6) and 90% hepatectomy (90%Hx, n=6). The liver/body weight ratio and immunohistochemistry by anti-PCNA, anti-Shh and anti-Gli-1 antibody were evaluated their expression in each groups. Results : Hepatocytes were strongly stained by PCNA at 24 hr after Hx. Regarding non-parenchymal cells, they gradually stained by PCNA from 24hr to 72hr after Hx. Shh and Gli-1 expressions of hepatocytes were higher in 24 hr than other time point. In non-parenchymal cells, they gradually increased after Hx, and Shh and Gli-1-positive non-parenchymal cells mainly existed in zone I. Conclusions : Those findings indicated some relations between Shh pathway and liver regeneration. It is possible that they induced efficient and smooth hepatic reconstruction.