Identification of a novel tumor-associated antigen, SPARC, as a possible target for diagnosis and therapy of scirrhous gastric cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Yoshiaki  Kumamoto University, 医学部・附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70452894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordscDNAマイクロアレイ / SPARC / 分子標的療法 / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
We identified HLA-A24-restricted and SPARC-derived CTL epitope peptides. By using these peptides, we tried to induce HLA-A24 (A*2402) -restricted and SPARC-reactive human CTLs, and demonstrate an antitumor immune response.The SPARC peptides-reactive CTLs were successfully induced from PBMCs of positive healthy donors and cancer patients by in vitro stimulation, and these CTLs exhibited cytotoxicity specific to cancer cells expressing both SPARC and HLA-A24. The adoptive transfer of the SPARC-specific CTLs could inhibit the tumor growth in NOD/SCID mice bearing human cancer cells expressing both HLA-A24 and SPARC.These findings suggest that SPARC is a potentially useful target candidate for cancer immunotherapy.